PRIVACY 2017-05-17T16:08:08+00:00

Privacy Policy

PocketPretty Holdings Incorporated (referred to below as “PrettyBird”, “we”, or “us”) aims to maintain its users’ privacy.

By using the PrettyBird Services (including our Website and Mobile Application) you are consenting to the disclosures described in and the terms of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. We are accountable for all personal information which we collect that is in our possession or custody, including any personal information which is disclosed when registering on our site, placing an order, subscribing to our newsletter, responding to a survey, or filling out a form.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs).
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs).
  • To process transactions.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails.

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested. We do not share your information with any third parties except as disclosed in this Policy. We may provide personal information to third parties within our network, as well as to subcontractors and suppliers (who shall be bound by privacy obligations), to assist us in delivering the product purchased or service requested by you.

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. If your personal information is to be used or disclosed for a different purpose than which it was collected, we will inform you.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational practices to protect the information provided by visitors and users of our website from unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, or modification.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive and/or credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, who are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services and aspects of our website may not function properly. However, you can still place orders by contacting our customer service department.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies (including our Terms of Service and this Policy), or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

As you browse our website and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus tailor more relevant ads to you. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, you can opt out of most companies that engage in such advertising. This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent, subject to applicable law. As part of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at any time by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection 

The PrettyBird Services, including the Website and Mobile Application, are all directed to people who are at least thirteen (13) years old or older. This Policy is not intended for use by children. Our website is not designed or intentionally targeted at children thirteen (13) years of age or younger. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of thirteen (13).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time. If such amendments affect how we use or disclose personal information already held by us in any material way, we will obtain the consent of the individuals affected. Notwithstanding the general terms of this Policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time. We may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for due diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of [legal name], provided that entity abides a similar privacy policy.

Any individual has a right to challenge the compliance of our organization to this Policy at any time. We will take due care and diligence in assessing and investigating complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take the appropriate measures to rectify the complaint. If necessary, we will amend this Policy and our practices.

If we decide to change this Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This Policy was last modified on 04/05/2016.

We strongly recommend that you periodically review this Policy to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Terms and Conditions

For more information on the extent to which this Policy applies, please visit our Terms of Service establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you feel that your concerns have not been addressed by this privacy policy you may contact us by emailing [email protected]